Project/Area Number |
23790509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIKE Makoto 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部 獣医学科 獣医感染症学教室, 助教 (50415478)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | コロナウイルス / S 蛋白質 / 膜融合 / 抗ウイルス薬 / HRP / 細胞侵入 / Heptad-repeat / コレステロール付加ペプチド / Heptad-Repeat |
Research Abstract |
Short peptides (HRP), derived from the heptad repeat region of spike proteins on enveloped viruses using cell surface entry pathway, have been shown to block fusion activity, resulting in viral infection inhibition. However, HRPs have a limited ability to transfer into endosomes, therefore they show low or insignificant antiviral activity for enveloped viruses using the endosomal entry pathway. In this study, we have designed cholesterol conjugated HRPs(HRP-chol) which can be targeted to endosomes and evaluated their antviral activities of cell surface or endosomal entry pathways of several coronaviruses(CoV). Our results indicated that HRP-chol showed potent antiviral activities against not only surface but endosomal entry pathways of several CoVs. These results suggested that HRP-chol antiviral strategy may be applied to broad-ranged enveloped viruses using the endosomal pathway.