Molecular mechanism of anti-HIV-1 activity mediated by Rac2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAKATA Yoshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV-1 / rac2 / 感染抵抗性因子 / 感染制御 / Rac2 / 感染抵抗性遺伝子
Research Abstract
We identified a new function of human Rac2. Rac2 negatively or positively regulates several cytokines production at transcriptional level. The transcriptional regulation by Rac2 involves specific molecules acting in cellular signal transduction pathway. The regulation of inflammatory cytokines would be the one of mechanisms by which Rac2 mediates the anti-HIV-1 activity. We found that Rac2 associates with viral proteins which can control autophagy. These interactions implied that Rac2 suppresses HIV-1 replication thorough modification of cellular autophagy activity controlled by viral proteins.