Mechanistic analysis of hepatitis C virus life cycle using small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
WATASHI Koichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (40378948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHCV / PLD / 抗ウイルス / ウイルス / phospholipase / 肝炎
Research Abstract
We analyzed the anti-hepatitis C virus (HCV) mechanism of halopemide, which was identified to reduce HCV production by a cell-based chemical screening. Halopemide inhibited the secretion process of HCV. Its anti-HCV effect was mediated by host phospholipase D (PLD). PLD regulated the release of HCV but not host secreted proteins. Inhibition of PLD stalled HCV particles around the Golgi. The above data suggest that host PLD specifically mediates the post-Golgi trafficking of HCV, and halopemide inhibited this process to reduce the production of infectious HCV.