Determination of the role of anti-flavivirus antibody in antibody-dependent enhancement infection of dengue virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MOI Meng ling  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (40597499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御・抑制 / 診断・治療 / 感染免疫 / 感染症 / ウイルス / ワクチン
Research Abstract
In this study the role of anti-flavivirus antibodies during antibody-dependent enhancement of dengue virus (DENV) infection was characterized by using FcγR-expressing cells. Infection-enhancement antibody enhances dengue virus (DENV) replication in FcγR-expressing cells, contributing to high levels of viral replication during secondary infection; a prelude of severe DENV illness. The neutralizing and infection-enhancement activity of antibodies after dengue virus (DENV) infection, Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) infection and JE vaccination was determined in this study. Using FcγR-expressing cells, serum samples from the early phase of DENV infection exhibited ADE activity but serum samples from late phase of DENV infection exhibited DENV neutralizing activity. Serum sample from a JEV patient exhibited ADE activity during the late phase of JEV infection. Additionally, serum samples from JEV vaccinees exhibited DENV cross-reactive IgG antibodies after JEV vaccination, but neutralizing activity to DENV was absent. The results suggest that other than DENV, flavivirus infection and vaccination also induce cross-reactive antibodies to DENV but cross-neutralizing activity may be low or absent, implying a role of these anti-flavivirus antibodies during DENV infection.