Development of recombinant vaccine for lassa fever using replication-incompetent rabies viral vector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ITO-TAKAYAMA Mutsuyo  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (70392313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / ワクチン / アレナウイルス感染症 / 応用微生物 / 感染症 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Lassa fever is an acute viral illness, and there is no effective vaccine candidate available. It has been reported that cellular immunity plays the major roles in the prevention against lassa fever. Replication-incompetent live viral vaccine would be a promising vaccine candidate for lassa fever. To evaluate the immunogenicity of the replication-incompetent rhabdovirus vector for vaccine against lassa fever, we newly generated the recombinant rabies virus, delta-P-GPC strain, which lacks rabies P gene and possesses lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) GPC gene in its genome. We confirmed the GPC protein expression in delta-P-GPC strain infected rabies P protein expressing BHK cells by immunofluorescence assay and western blot. 80% of mice immunized twice with delta-P-GPC by i.m. and i.p. route, survived against lethal challenge with LCMV WE strain.