Developing a new cell culture system for efficient production of infectious HPV virions to study molecular mechanisms of HPV infection cycles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tomomi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60601177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパピローマウイルス / 複製 / ATM / NF-κB / ゲノム複製 / NFκB / 子宮頸がん / がん / DNA損傷応答系 / 角化細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The life cycle of human papillomavirus (HPV), an etiological agent of cervical cancer, relied upon host cell differentiation, hindering production of infectious HPV virions in a laboratory. The aims of this research are to develop a new cell culture system for efficient production of infectious HPV virions and to study molecular mechanisms of HPV replication cycles. We were able to manipulate cells to induce HPV genome amplification and found that activation of cellular DNA damage response including ATM and NF-κB can suppress HPV genome replication.