Establishment of mouse model for EV71 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ken  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (10580201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / エンテロウイルス71 / 神経病原性 / マウスモデル / EV71 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
EV71 typically causes mild hand-foot-and-mouth disease in children, but it can also cause severe neurological disease. However, there is little information available concerning EV71 neuropathogenesis. Thus, the development of an appropriate small animal model would greatly contribute to the study of this disease. Previously, we identified the human scavenger receptor class B, member 2 (hSCARB2) as a cellular receptor for EV71. In the current study, we generated a transgenic (Tg) mouse expressing hSCARB2 with an expression profile in similar to that in humans. Tg mice infected with EV71 exhibited ataxia, paralysis and death. The most severely affected cells were neurons in the spinal cord, brainstem, cerebellum, hypothalamus, thalamus and cerebrum. The pathological features in these Tg mice were generally similar to those of EV71 encephalomyelitis in humans. These results suggest that this Tg mouse could represent a useful animal model for the study of EV71.