Elucidation and application of histone-mediated anti-viral innate immune activation mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KOBIYAMA Kouji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (50547700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ヒストン / DNAセンサー / 自然免疫 / I型IFN / ヒストンH2B / 二本鎖DNA / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the mechanisms of histone H2B-induced innate immune activation and the mechanisms of DNA-induced innate immune signaling. Previously, we identified that histone H2B is involved in dsDNA-mediated innate immune activation. In this research, we showed that histone H2B involves in not only DNA virus but also RNA virus replication through cytosolic DNA recognition. In addition, we performed screening of DNA-mediated innate immune signaling molecules using siRNA library. As a result, we showed that some molecules involved in innate immune signaling.