Study on the interaction between M cells and immune cells in Peyer' spatch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shunsuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40444525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパイエル板 / M細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 細胞間相互作用
Research Abstract
Peyer's patch (PP) in the small intestine is a primary site for the intestinal immune system. The luminal side of PPs is covered by the follicle-associated epithelium (FAE), which contains M cells, which uptake antigens or macromolecules, and deliver them to dendritic cells inhabiting subepithelial dome region under FAE. CCR1 is a receptor of Ccl9 which is belonging to the CC chemokine family and highly expressed in M cells. We found that CCR1 positive cells inhabit subepithelial dome region, and some of them contact with M cells. Moreover, our study suggests that CCR1 positive cell belongs to a subtype of antigen-producing plasma cells.