Functions of posttranscriptional regulation of GATA3 in Th2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60431756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 発現制御 / Th2細胞 / GATA3 / 翻訳後修飾 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
GATA3 controls differentiation of naive CD4 T cells into Th2 cells. However, the molecular mechanisms how GATA3 induces Th2 cell differentiation remain unclear. In this study, we found that GATA3 is phosphorylated and methylated in the zinc finger domains. Interestingly, the phosphorylated GATA3 could not repress Th1 cell differentiation and the activation of Il5 gene was selectively impaired in methylated GATA3. These results suggest that the regulation of posttranscriptional modifications of GATA3 may lead to the discovery of novel therapeutic targets for the treatment of allergic diseases with less side effects.