Molecular basis of Polycomb and Trithorax complexes in the maintenance of immunological memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10586598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / アレルギー・ぜんそく / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
Allergic disease, which is caused by a disorder of the balance of the immune system, is said to be the Japanese national disease. We focus on Th2 cells because they are thought to play leading role in development of the allergic disease. Polycomb and Trithorax proteins regulate Th2 cell function via binding to specific genes. We made gene maps of the place where they bound using an advanced technique called the ChIP-seq method and discovered some unexpected characteristics. In addition, we found that allergic reactions were attenuated in the mice lacking the Trithorax molecules. We hope that these findings will be applied to the development of therapies for allergic disease.