Characterization of intestinal microbiota for the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫細胞システム研究グループ, 客員研究員 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御性T 細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Treg / Clostridium / IL-10 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
Many studies suggest that altered intestinal microbiota may play a major role in the onset and exacerbation of several inflammatory diseases, including inflammatory bowel diseases (IBDs). We previously reported that murine commensal bacteria Clostridium spp. have the capacity to induce intestinal regulatory T (Treg) cells. This study was focused on the human intestinal bacteria which can induce Treg cells in the intestine. I successfully isolated the bacteria with the ability to induce Treg cells from human stool, and administration of these bacteria attenuated disease in models of colitis and allergic diarrhea.