Analysis of the mechanism for the regulation of antibody responses by inflammation-associated remodeling of lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50581831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords獲得免疫 / リンパ節 / 間質細胞ネットワーク / CD4陽性ヘルパーT細胞 / ゲノムワイド遺伝子発現解析 / 間質ネットワーク / リモデリング / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
In this study, I sought to clarify the mechanism for the regulation of antibody responses by lymph node (LN) remodeling. I obtained the following insights through this study: 1) Molecular components of stromal network in LN medulla resembled closely to those in T cell region of the LN; 2) Medullary remodeling of LN mediated by antigen-non-specific B cells regulate the antigen-specific antibody response; 3) Upon activation, fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs), the major cell type shaping the LN stromal network, undergo the turnover without expansion of their number; 4) Activated FRCs promote the contraction of antigen-specific helper T cell response, thereby affecting the number of follicular helper T cells.