The role of eosinophil in the gut homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (20579411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 好酸球 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
It is well known that eosinophil plays a critical role in the development of allergy or asthma. However, the role of eosinophil in the intestinal mucosa remains unknown. Here, we investigated the role of eosinophil in the development of ulcerative colitis, a representative inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). We found that, although eosinophil contributed to eliminate invading commensal bacteria, they did not play a major role in the development of ulcerative colitis.