The role for Laptm5 in the down-modulation of pre-B cell receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Youhei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学・総合研究科, 助教 (20401383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsプレB細胞 / pre-BCR / リソソーム / タンパク分解
Research Abstract
Pre-B cell receptor (pre-BCR) expression has to be strictly regulated for normal B cell development, and its dysregulation is associated with anomalies of B-lineage cells, including leukemogenesis. However, it remained elusive on the mechanism underlying pre-BCR down-modulation although transcriptional silencing of pre-BCR component is currently proposed. In this paper, we found that a lysosomal membrane protein, Laptm5 is up-regulated via autonomous pre-BCR signaling, followed by pre-BCR down-modulation by promoting its degradation in lysosomes. Of note, this finding suggests there is another mechanism of pre-BCR down-modulation at the protein level through the regulation of Laptm5.