Thymic Sirpα^<+>DC subset conducts the novel process of intrathymic immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tomohisa  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00452095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胸腺 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
The discrimination of self or non-self antigens is essential for the maintenance of intact immune system. In this study, we demonstrated that a thymic dendritic cell (DC) subset, Sirpα+ DC is the major conductor of the novel process of intrathymic immune tolerance against blood-borne antigens. Moreover, the secretory tumor-specific antigens can induce the intrathymic anti-tumor immune tolerance through the antigen presentation by thymic Sirpα+ DCs.