Comprehensive screening and identification of novel molecules involved in the spatiotemoral regulation of endosomes in plasmacytoid dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Toshio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50378684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / I型インターフェロン / 二重レポーターシステム / エンドソーム / IRF7 / レポーターシステム / DNAマイクロアレイ / DNAメチル化解析 / レトロウイルス挿入変異 / 生体防御 / 分子メカニズム
Research Abstract
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC) rapidly produce vast amounts of type I interferon in response to nucleic acids. They play an important role in host defense by responding to pathogen-derived nucleic acids. However, they are also involved in the pathogenesis of immune disorders by responding to self-cell-derived nucleic acids. In this project, we performed our research to clarify mechanisms of type I interferon production by pDC, using a human pDC cell line established in our laboratory, by introducing it a dual reporter system that visualize activation dynamics of endosomes.