Analysis of mechanisms by which CX3CR1high myeloid cells regulate gut homeostais
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Hisako  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40548814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 自然免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / IBD / 制御性細胞 / 自然免疫細胞
Research Abstract
We have identified that CX3CR1high CD11b+ CD11c+ myeloid cells (regulatory myeloid cells: Mreg cells) preferentially interacted with effector T cells via high expression of ICAM-1/VCAM, but did not activate effector T cells owing to the IL-10/Stat3-dependent suppression of CD80 and CD86 expression. In addition, our study showed that the severity of intestinal inflammation was improved by administration of wild-type Mreg cells in LysM-cre; Stat3flox/flox mice with Mreg cells lacking suppressive activity. These findings indicate the possibility that the impaired Mreg function is responsible for onset or/and progression of IBD.