Analysis of selection mechanisms of germinal center B cells by using a novel follicular dendritic cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAGARI Masaki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体の親和性成熟 / 胚中心 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 親和性成熟 / IL-21
Research Abstract
In germinal centers (GCs), B cells are selected through interaction with follicular dendritic cells bearing immune complexes and follicular helper T (Tfh) cells secreting Tfh cytokines, including IL-21. To analyze these cellular interactions, we have explored culture conditions that can simulate GC B cell selection in vitro using a mouse follicular dendriticcell line, FL-YB. FL-YB cells efficiently enhanced viability of cocultured mouse B cells in a BAFF-dependent fashion. Interestingly, we found that addition of IL-21, a major Tfh cytokine, readily induced death of B cells that were cocultured with FL-YB cells, whereas IL-21 alone sustained viability of B cells in the absence of FL-YB cells. The IL-21-induced death was dependent ona low m.w. soluble factor that was released from FL-YB cells, which was finally identified as PGE2. Treatment of B cells with IL-21 plus PGE2, but not either alone, resulted in enhanced expression of a proapoptotic protein Bim and the upstream transcription factor Foxo1. A PGE2receptor isoform, EP4, was responsible for IL-21/PGE2-induced B cell death. Thus, PGE2is an endogenous chemical mediator that can switch pleiotropic actions of IL-21 on B cells. IL-21/PGE2-induced B cell death was rescued if B cells were costimulated via CD40. In immunized mice, deficiency of IL-21R in B cells led to a significant decrease in the frequency of activated caspase-3-positive GC B cells concomitant with impaired affinity maturation of Abs. Taken together, results implicate a physiological role of IL-21/PGE2-induced B cell death in GC B cell selection.