Lympho-epithelial interactions in the thymus for T-cell repertoire formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30373343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords獲得免疫 / 胸腺 / 免疫 / T細胞 / 胸腺上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Distinct subsets of thymic epithelial cells support development of repertoire selection of T cells. We found that cortical thymic epithelial cells form multicellular complexes that closely associate with many viable thymocytes. The complexes that completely enclose thymocytes were found to be identical to previously described “thymic nurse cells (TNCs)”. Our results showed that the formation of TNC complexes requires pre-selected CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes in postnatal thymus. Cells within TNC complexes were enriched for long-lived CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes that have undergone secondary TCRα rearrangement. These results indicate that cortical thymic epithelial cells interact with pre-selected CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes to form TNC complexes that provide a microenvironment supporting secondary TCRα rearrangement and T-cell selection.