he role of histone modifications in the function and differentiaition of CD8 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10580839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ球 / CD8陽性T細胞 / T細胞分化 / エピゲノム / 免疫学 / エピジェネティクス / T細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms regulating histone modifications in the function and differentiation in CD8 T cells. We compared histone modifications and gene expressions by the genome-wide analyses in activated CD8 T cells. Both H3K4me3 and H3K9ac were positively correlated with gene expressions. The change in histone modifications in effector molecules after stimulation were associated with the effector function in CD8 T cells. Some histone methyltransferases and histone demethylases were upregluated and others were downregulated inCD8 T cells after stimulation. They were suggested to be associated with the change inhistone methylation in activated CD8 T cells. Together, the dynamic changes in histone methylation were supposed to regulate gene expressions in the function and differentiation in CD8 T cells.