Analysis of the mechanisms of mTORC1-mediated IL-10 regulation in antigen presenting cells and the role of mTORC1 in colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20383713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmTORC1 / 樹状細胞 / IL-10 / 腸炎 / mTOR
Research Abstract
mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) affects broad aspects of cellular functions such as growth and proliferation. We have previously demonstrated that mTORC1 positively regulates IL-10 production in dendritic cells (DC). Because it has been known that IL-10 is critical for onset of colitis, we assessed the role of mTORC1 in DC in colitis using DC-specific mTORC1 function-deleted (mTORC1^DC-/-) mice. In mTORC1^DC-/-mice, IL-10 expression in intestinal DC was decreased compared with control mice. In addition, mTORC1^DC-/- mice developed more severe experimental colitis. These results indicate that mTORC1 in DC influences the onset of colitis through IL-10-mediated regulation of innate immune response in vivo.