Evaluation of the effect of M-cell deficiency by using M-cell-deficient mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 研究員 (20553829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsM 細胞 / パイエル板 / 腸管免疫 / M細胞 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
M cells have high capacity for phagocytosis and transcytosis, which enables the rapid transport of liminal antigen to underlying immune cells of Peyer’s patches. However, the importance of M cells in mucosal immune response has not been demonstrated. We have evaluated the effect of M-cell deficiency in mucosal immune response by using Spi-B-deficient mice (Spib KO), which completely lack functional M cells in Peyer’s patches. As a result of this, we confirmed that impaired immune response to Salmonella Typhimurium infection in Spib KO mice.