DialBetics: A novel smartphone-based self-management support system for type 2 diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Yuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (40574124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 2型糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 医療情報 / 医療ICTシステム
Research Abstract
We developed a real-time partially automated interactive system to interpret patient data and respond with appropriate actionable findings, helping the patients achieve diabetes self-management. DialBetics is composed of four modules, data transmission module, evaluation module, communication module, and dietary evaluation module. A three-month randomized study was designed to assess the safety and usability of a remote health-data monitoring system. 54 diabetes patients were randomly divided into two groups, 27 in the DialBetics group and 27 in the non-DialBetics control group. HbA1c declined significantly in the DialBetics group compared with non-DialBetics group (p=0.015). DialBetics was shown to be a feasible and an effective tool for improving HbA1c by providing patients with real-time support based on their measurements and inputs.