Project/Area Number |
23790560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Sachiko 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 特任講師 (70508150)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療技術の実用化 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 知的財産法 / 技術移転 / 第一相試験 / 臨床データ / 臨床試験実施施設 / 知的財産権 |
Research Abstract |
In order to commercialize the universities research results in the medical field, it is important to reliably obtain a patent on the technology and, in many cases, to conduct clinical trials to confirm the efficacy and safety for human. Recently, the skills of patenting and utilization in Japanese universities have been improved. It is also contemplated environment early clinical trials are being developed, but there is room to refer to the example of other countries, thereby further improve.