End-of-life care educational program for caring staff-Japanese version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA YOSHIHISA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00378168)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護・福祉 / 社会人教育 / 多職種連携 / 高齢者介護施設 / 緩和ケア / 教育ニーズ
Research Abstract
We developed a caring staff education workshop program emphasizing quality end-of-life care for elderly residents at long-term care facilities. We designed the program based on a nationwide questionnaire survey on educational needs concerning end-of-life care at long-term care facilities. Study questionnaires were administered to participants both before and after the educational intervention. In addition, six months after the intervention, the same questionnaire was mailed to the participants. A total of two hundred and forty seven care leaders participated in the program. We confirmed improvements in the participants' attitudes toward end-of-life care provision at long-term care facilities. Our data also indicated an improved outlook on caring for the dying patient and the maintenance of a positive perception of patient- and family-centered care. Our workshop-style educational program had positive short- and long-term effects on participants' attitudes toward end-of-life care