Relationship between patient centeredness, patient satisfaction and doctor satisfaction in the primary care outpatient setting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA MASARU  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Yousuke  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335142)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords患者満足度 / 患者中心の医療 / 医師満足度 / 患者中心性 / 外来診療 / 医師の満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Patient centered clinical method" was developed in Canada. We surveyed the relationship between patient centeredness, patient satisfaction and doctor satisfaction in the primary care outpatient setting in Japan.
First, we developed the Physician Satisfaction Questionnaire in the primary care outpatient setting. The components are the factors about “finding common ground” in Patient centered clinical method.Next, we surveyed these relationships. But, in this survey, it is not cleared between those three components. In some doctors, a gap between doctor satisfaction and others were large. But, in others, a gap between doctor satisfaction and others were small. So, more detailed qualitative study are needed in the future.