Protection of human subject in regenerative medical research with focus on therapeutic misconception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAE Sosuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80569228)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 被験者保護 / 研究倫理審査 / 治療とする誤解 / 臨床研究における倫理的問題 / 治療であるとする誤解 / 研究倫理支援 / 研究倫理 / 医療倫理 / 研究ガバナンス / 再生医療研究 / インフォームド・コンセント / 社会的妥当性 / 包括的同意 / 倫理審査委員会 / インフォームド・コンセント / ヒトiPS細胞 / 自己決定権 / 公共の利益 / 社会的連帯意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Therapeutic misconception” is one of major ethical problems in clinical trial, particularly using a cutting edge medical technology such as regenerative medicine. The main point of this research is to consider the background which might cause therapeutic misconception and suggest measures to avoid or restrain it. In this four years, I have explored the appropriate procedure of informed-consent or ethical review in terms of protection of human subject and therapeutic misconception in the clinical application of regenerative medical research. Eventually, I found that there was the gap between institutional or procedural ethics and contextual or practical ethics which had influence on behavior of a researcher as well as the communication within a research subject and a researcher.