Development and evaluation of a clinical trial simulation system by the second use of EMRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Eriko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30452337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報学 / 臨床試験 / データ収集 / 二次利用 / 電子カルテ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
I established the standard model of a data warehouse with a search system and data elements to retrieve from EMRs, which aims to predict the number of patients in a clinical trial. Then I established a method, i.e., how to translate the inclusion/exclusion criteria of a clinical trial into items in the items of the system, to search a patient in line with the inclusion/exclusion criteria of a clinical trial using EMRs search system. I evaluated the correlation between the estimated number of patients provided by the search system and the accrual achievement, and evaluated the completeness of mapping clinical manifestation in trial eligibility criteria into structured data elements in the EMRs. Moreover, As the second use of EMRs, I carried out a pharmacoepidemiology study and pilot-study of a use of EMR templates as case report forms to collect the data.