Cost-effectiveness of screening and treatment for sleep-disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAMI Misa  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員 (50456860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 費用対効果 / スクリーニング / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Research Abstract
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB), including obstructive sleep apnea increase the risk of cardiovascular disease. Moreover, because it may lead to mo¬tor vehicle and public transportation accidents. SDB is therefore consid¬ered a problem requiring attention from both clinical and public health perspectives. However, there is controversy regarding the value of treatment for SDB patients free of symptoms. Using a Markov model, we examined the cost-effectiveness of screening for SDB in Japan. SDB screening was found to be cost-effective in the simulations, if society is willing to pay between 20,000 pound sterling and 30,000 pound sterling per 1 Quality-adjusted life year (QALY), which is the threshold used by the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE).