Mixed method observational research of Informed Consent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Taichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教務補佐員 (40598596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / ミックス法 / 医師患者関係 / 事例研究 / 医学教育 / がん医療 / 動機づけ / Shared Decision Making
Research Abstract
To investigate the phenomenon, which emerge during the process of Informed Consent (IC), this project conducted the mixed-method research observing the process of the shared decision making for starting the outpatient chemotherapy. Then the methodology was discussed. The study also made longitudinal observations of a resident doctor, and described the process how her viewpoint of IC was sophisticated by the interactions with her clinical instructor