Development of a guideline to reduce adverse events in pediatric sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryoko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20467559)
Research Collaborator COTE Charles  Massachusetts General Hospital, 教授
NAKAJIMA Kazue  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 部長 (00324781)
DAN Hiroko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
香川 尚巳  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50444542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鎮静 / 小児 / 医療安全 / ガイドライン / 有害事象 / 教育 / 診療体制 / 国際比較 / 医療安全教育 / ヒューマンファクターズ / シミュレーション / 小児医療 / ガイドライン開発 / 教育方法 / 医療安全体制
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a guideline for safer practice of pediatric sedation for examinations and procedures. Based on the root cause analysis of domestic adverse events, and international comparison of guidelines, practice system and education pertaining pediatric sedation in the United States, Great Britain, and France, we identified risk assessment, pre-sedation fasting, monitoring, and emergency management to be the critical steps in sedation and drafted a practice guideline and a model educational content for a multi-disciplinary university hospital. It was also found that it is crucial for safer practice to develop education and to restructure the practice system of sedation along with the description of the desirable knowledge, skills and processes of the providers in the guideline.