A comprehensive study on geographic distribution and effective supply of physicians in Hiroshima prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masatoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 寄附講座准教授 (40348016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療政策学 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / ネパール / 医療政策 / 医師 / 地理的偏在
Research Abstract
Geographic distribution of physicians in Hiroshima prefecture was examined utilizing geographic information systems. Characteristics of physicians who were likely to move from urban to rural areas were shown. Comparing physician distribution between Nagasaki and Hiroshima prefecture, we revealed a shortage of physicians worsened the skewed distribution of physicians. Adding data on addresses of dialysis patients, we showed geographic maldistribution of dialysis service provision in Hiroshima prefecture.