Relationship between factors affecting continued home-based care and community service for elderly caring for elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
HOTTA KAZUSHI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00569121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老老介護 / 介護負担感 / 介護肯定感 / コミュニティサービス / 在宅介護継続
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors affecting caregivers' burden and positive emotions about elderly caregivers, and to expose the current state of community service. Care burden of caregivers was correlated with "hours spent by caregivers", "behavioral symptoms and psychological of dementia", "will of continued home-based care", "subjective health feeling", "life satisfaction", "ADL of elderly requiring long-term care" and "social supports". Moreover, caregivers' positive emotions was also related to those factors. Many caregivers did not make good use of the municipal community service for the community-dwelling elderly.