Critical Analysis of the Legislation Regulating Donor Insemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takako  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (10598907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工授精 / 出自を知る権利 / 生殖補助医療 / 政策研究 / ドナーの匿名性廃止 / オーストラリア・ビクトリア州 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In the light of a growing demand for assisted reproductive technology (ART), legislation regulating ART in Japan is urgently required. Acting from the perspective of prioritizing an offspring’s “best interests,” overseas jurisdictions which have abolished the anonymity of gamete donors and given offspring the right to know their origin are increasing. Focusing on the case of Victoria, Australia, this study analyzeslegislation regulating ART, especially donor insemination, including offspring’s right to access their donor’s information, a donor’s right to access offspring’s information, and single and lesbian women’s right to use ART. Special emphasis is also put on differences between the Infertility Treatment Act 1995 and the Assisted Reproductive Treatment Act 2008, enacted from January 2010; a comparative analysis of the guiding principles of both acts shows how the rights of offspring, family (parents) and donor can be protected.