Decision making in home care for patients who lack decision making capacity: Attitudes of the general public and health care providers toward end of life care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIRAKI Etsuko  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90551127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終末期医療 / 在宅療養患者 / 判断能力 / 医療方針の決定 / チーム医療 / 生命維持治療の差し控え / 中止 / 生命維持治療の差し控え・中止
Research Abstract
The current study aims to clarify the opinions of Japanese citizens and health care providers regarding the care of patients without decision making capacity who receive home health care. We sent standardized questionnaires to a sample of citizens and health care providers. In most items compared, the attitudes of citizens and health care providers differed to a statistically significant degree. This shows that, in order to provide optimal care, health care providers need to adequately confirm the desires of those they serve. Further research needs to clarify why their opinions differ.