Project/Area Number |
23790576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Community Service and Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Go 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (50438595)
Research Collaborator |
SEO Rikako 岡協立病院, 地域医療連携室, 主任
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域医療連携 / ナレッジマネジメント / 知識経営 / 成熟度 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, successful cases of integrated community care systems were examined from the viewpoint of knowledge management to develop a maturity model. The integration of community-based health care services can be described as a procurement system for knowledge. This procurement process is characterized as the generation and expansion of ba(a Japanese term describing shared context for knowledge management) for extending networks of connections and acquiring knowledge. Consequently, the presence, extent, and activity level of ba can be used to indicate the maturity level of integrated community care systems. Furthermore, the presence, extent, and activity level of goal-specific integration networks and support networks for establishing, developing, and connecting these integration networks may also serve as a practical indicator of a network of connections and knowledge resources that is useful for the daily operation of integrated community care.