Cohort studies for the identification of a causal relationship between lifestyle-related diseases and employment status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  帝京大学, 大学院 公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (20508048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康格差 / 非正規雇用 / 不安定就労 / 社会格差 / 社会疫学 / ディーセント・ワーク / 雇用形態 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / コホート研究 / 産業衛生 / 雇用形態多様化 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the studies was to confirm the existence of a causal relationship between employment status and the onset of chronic lifestyle-related diseases. From five-year cohort study of male workers,we found that fixed-term workers experienced an increase in Body Mass Index compared to that in permanent works. This indicates that fixed-term workers are more likely to develop obesity than permanent workers, possibly due to their working environment or stress. The second cross-sectional study of factory workers showed that blood pressure levels as well as lipid and glucose metabolism were higher among fixed-term workers than permanent workers. However, we also found that permanent workers worked longer and experienced difficulties in maintaining a healthy lifestyle. If the status quo in terms of the current disparities among employment status in society were to continue, it is possible that the health status of workers might deteriorate, regardless of employment types.