Project/Area Number |
23790582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 診療関連死 / 医療事故調 / 意識調査 / 職業性ストレス / 異状死届出 / 死因究明制度 / 日本医療機能評価機構 / モデル事業 / 医療事故 / 医療安全 / 届出制度 / 社会心理学 / インシデント / アクシデント |
Research Abstract |
Frequently occurring medical accidents and medical practitioners' severe working conditions have been acknowledged as social issues in Japan. At the same time, The Ministry of Health, Welfare and Labor have promoted the model project for the investigation and analyses of medical practice associated death (MPAD). We made questionnaire survey to get to know more about opinion on MPAD and Job Stress of healthcare professionals. This study clarified that characteristics of opinion on MPAD and occupational stress differed for each healthcare profession. To improve safety awareness and medical institutions' working environments, a uniform measure toward all kinds of professions may not be effective.