A research on simulation-based inter-professional education (IPE)drill for medical students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kenichi  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特別研究生 (50465283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Toshihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80164820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords専門職間連携教育 / シュミュレーション教育方法 / 多職種連携 / 地域医療 / 専門職間連携 / シミュレーション教育
Research Abstract
By experiencing this simulated type education tool that was developed as a result of this research, students will be able to learn the skills of “inter-professional work (IPW)”. Students will learn that in super-aged society, healthcare delivery system will not be completed within hospitals, but will go beyond as to local community. IPW will be a necessary concept for students to learn and the result of this research will give them great opportunity to understand this concept by learn-by-doing.