Current status of access to medical information for acupuncturists at the medical institutions -in the field of management of terminal cancer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Tomoaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10563413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緩和ケア / 情報共有 / 鍼灸 / チーム医療 / 医療機関 / 医療情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to assess the current status of acupuncture and moxibustion therapy and of information sharing between acupuncturists and other health care professionals at the medical institutions that provide palliative care to cancer patients.
As a result of conducting a questionnaire survey and interviews, we found that acupuncture and moxibustion therapy has a role in the management of symptom such as pain and is among the modalities available upon request by patients or their families. Information was shared not only on a chart, but also in the form of conferences or direct information exchange among practitioners in related fields. In particular, direct information sharing with practitioners provided a stronger recognition for the role of each specialty. Therefore, it was suggested that direct information sharing is important for acupuncturists.