Health economic evaluation of treatment strategies with biologic agents for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI KENSUKE  新潟医療福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10514862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 国内研究
Research Abstract
In view of health economic evaluations of rheumatoid arthritis in Japan, following studies were conducted: (1) A model structure which reflects clinical practice in Japan was considered through a systematic review of published articles. Also availability of data for the estimation of model parameter such as QOL, cost, and clinical efficacy was examined. (2) Based on data derived from a cross sectional survey, the relation between RA disease activity and QOL or cost were analyzed. Also mapping models used for health economic evaluation were developed.