Examination of the website for supporting a socially isolated incurable disease patient and its family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
ITO Junko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難病患者家族 / ピアサポート / ウェブサイト / 相談機関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show clearly what kind of request the patient and family of an incurable disease have in the consultation organization. To the existing consultation organization, it investigated what kind of service is insufficient. And the website for consultation which an incurable disease patient and its family tend to use showed clearly what kind of thing it is. There is a consultation site called the "Q&A" site as an informal consultation place of the problem which they have. At the site, it was investigated whether consultation of what kind of contents would be treated. Furthermore, an incurable disease patient and its family investigated how "SNS" used now would be used.