Project/Area Number |
23790588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 鍼灸 / 安全性 / 有害事象 / アンケート / 整形外科 / 医師 / 感染制御 / 過誤 / 副作用 / アンケート調査 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a questionnaire survey targeting orthopaedists about the clinical experience of patients who experienced adverse events (side effects and medical malpractice) caused by acupuncture and moxibustion. It became clear that some serious adverse events, such as infection and organ damage, occur every year. We inferred that many of these adverse events have not been published and that this is one of the reasons for the recurrence of such events. It is necessary for practitioners to be thoroughly aware of the existing safety measures, and examination of new prevention measures, continuous research, and feedback to acupuncturists are also needed.