Protect the mind of the medical doctor. Scientific study of fatigue and stress in trainee doctor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA IKUHIKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30412521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / コルチゾール / 研修医 / ホルモン / 唾液 / メンタルヘルス / 疲労 / 質問紙 / 医師
Research Abstract
The aim of this study to elucidate the relationship between salivary cortisol rhythm and mental health and working environment of the clinical trainee doctor. Measurement is three days with work of weekday, night duty day and next night duty day. At a result, the next day of night duty on salivary cortisol was increased with compared to weekday. POMS-S subscaled of Fatigue was significantly high values compared next day of night duty to weekday. A significant positive correlations between the salivary cortisol and POMS-S subscale Anger-Hostility, Tension-Anxiety, Fatigue in the shift work of night duty day. The present study may contribute to the understanding of the mental health and working environment of the doctors.