Media Doctor in Japan: to improve the public literacy about health care reporting by analyzing health care journalism.
Project/Area Number |
23790591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kiyotaka 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (80422301)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メディアドクター / 医療情報 / リテラシー / 研究成果の発信 / マスメディア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to improve the public dialogue about health care by helping citizens critically analyze and discuss about health care issues and by promoting the principles of shared decision-making reinforced by accurate, balanced information. We tried to evaluate topics on new treatment, test, drug and devices that may influence consumers and provides criteria that they can use to make their decisions appropriately. We reviewed the quality of the stories using a standardized rating system. Stories were reviewed by researchers, healthcare professionals and journalists to evaluate each story. Validity verification of the consistency between evaluators and criteria was performed, and the standard and the evaluation tool were created. The rate of concordance was high between reviewers in "information about harms of intervention", "appropriateness of a headline". Selection of articles and further validation of the review process needed to be clarified.