Project/Area Number |
23790592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | 一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構) (2012) Institute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Haruhisa 一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構), 研究部, 研究員 (30572119)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療関連感染 / 手術部位感染 / 疾病費用 / 費用対効果 / ヘルスサービス / 病院感染 / 重症度補正 / pay for performance / 標準化 / ベンチマーク / カテーテル関連感染 / 多剤耐性菌感染 / 感染制御 / ケアバンドル / 医療費 / 医療経済 |
Research Abstract |
1. This study developed a new methodology to integrate Japan Nosocomial Infections Surveillance (JANIS) data, in which patients can be surveyed for occurrence of hospital-acquired infection, and Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) data with detailed description of claims information. We constructed the foundation for improvement of infection control. 2. By integrating the nationwide multi-institutional JANIS/DPC database, this study quantified the impact of hospital-acquired infection on resource consumption and confirmed risk factors of infection. Also, we conducted face-to-face interviews for participant hospitals and calculated the prevention cost of infection control.