Development of an animal model for the developmental disorders, especially autism spectrum disorder, by the postnatal stressand its pharmacotherapeutic intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taku  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80325563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / モデル動物 / 社会的行動 / 幼児・児童虐待前臨床評価法 / 薬物治療 / 幼児・児童虐待 / 前臨床評価法
Research Abstract
This study aimed at elucidating the pathophysiological mechanisms and establishing its preclinical drug evaluation for pharmacotherapy in the autism spectrum disorder, by investigating the validity as an animal model of the autism in rats experienced with postnatal stress. The findings in this study suggest that early postnatal stress might produce the social deficits in adolescent and postadolescent rats, indicating long-lasting changes of emotional susceptibilities possibly implicated in dysfunction of the GABAergic neuronal systems in the raphe nuclei. Furthermore, I established the new social interaction test in a single rat using a 3-compartment apparatus as new system to evaluate the rat social behaviors.