Development of novel therapy for Parkinson's disease targeted toV-1 regulatory system of dopamine biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30579743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsV-1 / tyrosine hydroxylase / dopa decarboxylase / dopamine / cofilin / MAL/SRF / RhoA / actin / SRF / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ドパミン / 血清応答因子 / MAL/MKL / アクチン重合 / 初代培養系
Research Abstract
The applicant discovered an unknown expression system of dopamine (DA) biosynthesizing enzymes for development of novel therapy of Parkinson's disease (PD). This regulatory system was found to be operated by V-1 through MAL/SRF-mediated pathway coupled with activation of RhoA and acceleration of actin polymerization in vitro and in vivo. The basis of V-1 gene therapy for PD was successfully established in this work.