Role of prostaglandin E2 in the development of cancer chemotherapeutic agents-induced side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kouichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40362694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪心・嘔吐 / 発症機構 / プロスタグランジン / サブスタンスP / ロイコトリエン / プロスタグランジンE2 / アラキドン酸カスケード / 抗癌剤 / 有害反応 / 抗癌剤誘発有害反応 / 倦怠感 / 食欲不振 / 腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)-α / シスプラチン / プロスタグランジン(PG)E2 / 悪心 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ(COX)-2 / ドセタキセル
Research Abstract
Clinical reports demonstrated that nausea and vomiting occurs in many patients receiving cancer chemotherapy and surgery under general anesthesia. However, precise etiology of these symptoms are still unclear. To elucidate a possible mechanism, we tried to make an animal model of nausea and vomiting in rats and investigated the responsible neurotransmitters attributed to development of nausea and vomiting in rats. From a series of experiments, we confirmed that pica, kaolin ingestion behavior, is useful to evaluate nausea and vomiting in rats and prostaglandin E2, substance P and leukotriene may contribute to the development.